GoodLife Fitness Victoria Marathon

Sunday, October 7, 2012
Victoria, BC


8K @ 7:15; Half Marathon @ 7:30; Marathon @ 8:45

Half Marathon Team Results - Open Teams

   1.  PIH                                     
          1:07:48 1:18:11 1:19:29 1:19:57 (1:20:00) (1:23:07) (1:53:14) = 5:05:25
         David Jackson, Jeremy Watts, Milton Jaycox, Erin Burrett, Garth Campbell, Claire Morgan,
         Sara Pape-Salmon
   2.  VFAC                                    
          1:16:58 1:25:35 1:25:50 1:26:18 (1:30:52) (1:32:17) = 5:34:41
         Darren Lee, Katherine Moore, Alexandra Lea, Angela D'Elia, Matt Colpitts, Aidan Higgins
   3.  Equalizers                              
          1:28:24 1:30:47 1:35:56 1:43:06 (1:54:35) (1:54:36) (1:54:47) (1:57:18) (2:01:20) (2:03:49)
          (2:05:30) (2:32:31) = 6:18:13
         Tony Zarsadias, Blake Mansbridge, Blair Cramb, Tyler Laing, Shawn Laura Daniels, Jami Carr,
         Naomi Roome, Carolyn Whysall, Judith Blake, Ali Duncan, Erin Propas, Amy Francoeur
   4.  Carmanah Technologies                   
          1:23:10 1:36:37 1:38:49 1:43:15 (1:44:31) (1:45:58) (1:48:22) (1:49:49) (1:52:35) (1:56:24)
          (2:02:21) (2:15:20) (2:16:26) (2:22:48) (2:23:12) = 6:21:51
         Derek Frohloff, Scott Cousins, Stuart Williams, Stefan Hill, David Green, Jim Bradley,
         Steve Arneson, Bruce Cousins, Chrissy Raniseth, Mark Spilsbury, Michael Stephens, Maggie
         Dumonceaux, Damien Hortsing, Robert Wiens, Julie Roberts
   5.  2012 Running Moms and Friends           
          1:33:14 1:35:19 1:35:47 1:55:58 (2:04:18) (2:16:34) (2:16:34) (2:27:42) = 6:40:18
         Kevin Yu, Graeme Sykes, Malaika Ulmi, Christina Smith, Renee Beardmore, Cheyanne Connell,
         Christy Simard, Amanda Leitch
   6.  Dairyland                               
          1:22:36 1:43:44 1:48:40 2:00:36 (2:13:53) (2:13:54) (2:15:22) = 6:55:36
         Dave Frilund, Darryl Hein, Kyle Hull, Gerald Ginther, Scott Logan, Tanya Logan, Michael
         Hull
   7.  Team R4B-Saanich Organics               
          1:33:41 1:34:48 1:54:08 2:04:30 (2:15:34) = 7:07:07
         Kaylee Beales, Jesse Baltutis, Faron Anslow, Lisa Willott, Jennifer MacKendrick
   8.  BoldRunning                             
          1:10:18 1:24:30 2:12:40 2:21:12 = 7:08:40
         Ewen North, Aaron Garnett, Nancy Peter, Kathleen McCarthy
   9.  Walcan                                  
          1:35:26 1:53:51 1:54:38 1:55:16 (2:02:32) (2:14:37) = 7:19:11
         Bradly Ross, Jonathan Kaardal, David Reise, Coleton Miller, Justin Harris, Jeffrey Long
  10.  City of Victoria                        
          1:37:13 1:49:58 2:04:28 2:14:29 = 7:46:08
         Mike Wilson, Liz Pharo, Shannon Gustafsson, Tanille Johnston
  11.  Reed Family Wellness Centre             
          1:43:46 1:52:21 1:57:03 2:13:28 (3:18:41) (3:18:44) = 7:46:38
         Glen Reed, Carmen Luterbach, Gary Meyer, Lorelei Meyer, Kathy Griswold, Pat Griswold
  12.  Sole Sisters Victoria                   
          1:54:25 1:54:36 1:54:55 2:03:36 (2:04:54) (2:07:52) (2:09:16) (2:14:12) (2:20:32) (2:24:21)
          (2:24:21) (2:24:32) (2:31:34) (2:31:34) (2:32:38) (2:32:38) (2:42:09) (2:42:53) (2:48:06)
          (2:49:03) (3:01:46) (3:01:47) (3:03:41) (3:03:42) (3:05:37) (3:05:56) (3:08:40) (3:09:31)
          (3:35:31) (3:35:33) (3:35:33) (3:44:00) (3:58:01) (3:58:02) = 7:47:32
         Marilyn Johansen, Diane Lyons, Shannon Goldade, Valerie Kerr, Lisa Hackwell, Ashlee
         Dronfield, Sue Dronfield, Jovanna Ruffolo, Claudia Busteed, Colleen McKenna, Danielle
         Eeuwes, Tara Howard, Janis Beecroft, Siobhan Collins, Tyann Blewett, Shannon Bowie, Lara
         Van Dyk, Sarah Tremblay, Jessica Van Dyk, Eva Gillis, Diana Reitsma, Michelle Combdon,
         Robyn Cherrie, Susan Lanigan, Demelza Thompson, Dayle Robertson, Linda Hopkins, Ruth
         McCowan, Carol Legrand, Karen Waterman, Joanne Van Dyk, Osta Kleven, Florinda Di Camillo,
         Sally Abbott
  13.  just doin' it for the coffee            
          1:38:17 1:53:12 2:06:10 2:10:44 = 7:48:23
         Lori Plommer, Christiana Lunn, Allan Franklin, Nikki Castonguay
  14.  ISM & IBM Team                          
          1:47:07 1:52:54 2:08:25 2:09:57 = 7:58:23
         Philip Duffy, Effron Esseiva, Esther Dryburgh, Kim Moore
  15.  Run Fluid                               
          1:56:01 2:00:14 2:04:02 2:05:08 (2:12:53) (2:13:04) (2:16:08) (2:16:34) (2:23:28) (2:24:44)
          (2:28:47) (2:30:02) (2:55:47) = 8:05:25
         Veronica Perkin, Jill Bonnell, Nicole Proch, Kelly Mowat, Laura Lindstrom, Lauren Bonnell,
         Michael Dobinson, Kim Parley, Jim McLean, Susan Sanders, Bob Dobinson, Sheila McKee,
         Heather Dobinson
  16.  Lifetime Networks Cruisers              
          1:51:45 1:58:56 2:10:29 2:10:29 (2:14:20) (2:15:18) (2:18:28) = 8:11:39
         Boyd Farrell, Robyn Lalonde, Natalie North, Wayne North, Anisha Lagah, Megan Thompson,
         Caitlin Amson
  17.  Tears 4 Beers                           
          1:58:50 2:01:12 2:09:07 2:22:09 = 8:31:18
         Dave Blake, Shannon Blake, Danny McDonald, Kelly Miller
  18.  Strengthin2fitness                      
          1:48:09 2:04:00 2:23:09 2:24:16 = 8:39:34
         Ellis Patzwald, Donato Martino, Sandra Patzwald, Lynn Ethier
  19.  HepCBC Liver Warriors                   
          1:37:56 2:05:54 2:11:09 2:47:14 (2:47:42) (2:57:21) (2:57:34) (3:01:48) (3:10:09) (3:23:16)
          (3:32:00) (3:32:01) (3:46:34) (3:46:35) (3:57:14) (4:41:01) (4:41:01) = 8:42:13
         Lindsay Jennerich, Stephanie Oliveria, Ethan Reitz, Marilyn Bergen, Jennie Robinson,
         Stephen Farmer, Kirsten Ashmore, Tegan Ringham, Heather Emslie, Jennifer Goossen, Wally
         Mutch, Haixia Liu, Laura Lavin, Christine Van Reeuwyk, Danielle Dojack, Rosemary Plummer,
         Cheryl Reitz
  20.  Mount St. Marythoners                   
          1:46:00 1:53:25 2:10:28 2:55:06 (3:05:37) = 8:44:59
         Kathleen Humphrey, Monica McAuley, Michael Garlick, Jill Maysmith, Paula Greene
  21.  In Medias Res                           
          2:00:14 2:08:53 2:15:21 2:26:15 = 8:50:43
         Derek Heathfield, Doug Martin, Cynthia Provost, Michel Provost
  22.  NEED2 Prevent Suicide                   
          2:09:42 2:16:29 2:17:05 2:23:41 (2:31:20) (2:56:29) (3:00:53) = 9:06:57
         Lorraine Kahan, Linda Finlayson, Jessica Prill, April Zielinski, Monika Grzegorzek, Maureen
         Elworthy, Gabrielle Paulson
  23.  Esquimalt Breakers                      
          2:24:38 2:35:42 2:36:25 2:36:30 (2:41:28) (2:41:31) (2:55:53) (3:05:03) (3:08:10)
          = 10:13:15
         Jiseon Choi, Lindsey Melvin, Rachelle Dempster, Janet Fenton, Amy Allan, Joanne Costas,
         Lorianne Coursol, Keith Clamp, John Finlay
  24.  BC Cancer Foundation Team               
          2:26:48 3:08:43 3:50:45 3:50:57 (3:50:57) = 13:17:13
         Luke Hogstad, Jake Harrell, Barbara Hogstad, Heather Kingham, Jill Harrell

Half Marathon Team Results - Master Teams

   1.  VFAC                                    
          1:11:29 1:23:46 1:26:28 1:43:27 (2:03:11) = 5:45:10
         Kevin O'Connor, Helen Ritchie, Shubhayan Sanatani, Kim Jow, Caroline Cavelti
   2.  Comox Valley Road Runners               
          1:12:56 1:21:29 1:39:49 1:46:32 (1:49:17) (2:05:32) (2:15:27) = 6:00:46
         Neil Holm, Wayne Crowe, Mark Arsenault, Jason Waters, Greg Hansen, Martha Russell, Sheila
         Van Gisbergen
   3.  Us and Them                             
          1:29:37 1:36:34 1:39:47 1:45:39 (1:52:27) = 6:31:37
         Leonard Scharbach, Chris Rusnak, Duane Stevenson, Drake Houssian, Robert Staples
   4.  Powered By Chocolate                    
          1:41:30 1:46:15 1:47:27 1:48:06 (1:48:37) = 7:03:18
         Janine Frank, Sandra Whiting, Margo Young, Lori McCormack, Jennifer Stewart
   5.  Salt Spring Sneakers                    
          1:40:20 1:55:47 1:58:17 2:01:13 (2:21:39) = 7:35:37
         Robin Barber, Marion Young, Greg Taylor, Sabine Georgy, Robert McGinn
   6.  KDC Health                              
          2:04:59 2:12:07 2:12:16 2:38:05 (3:20:06) = 9:07:27
         Dale Huffman, Anthony Smith, Jamie De Luce, Tanya Huffman, Mildred Price
   7.  HepCBC Liver Warriors                   
          2:35:31 3:10:08 3:46:36 3:57:13 = 13:29:28
         Jody Jackson, Cathy Ringham, Helen Clarke, Sue Dojack

Half Marathon Team Results - Married

   1.  Team Ezzat                              
          1:20:48 1:28:42 = 2:49:30
         Ramsey Ezzat, Allison Ezzat
   2.  Take The Trophy and Run                 
          1:22:31 1:33:21 = 2:55:52
         Larry Lorette, Maureen Curtin
   3.  Team  Nemethy                           
          1:18:07 1:38:51 = 2:56:58
         Brian Nemethy, Wanda Nemethy
   4.  Team Zuback                             
          1:23:40 1:47:48 = 3:11:28
         Thomas Zuback, Rachel Dean-Zuback
   5.  Shur-runners                            
          1:27:48 1:46:00 = 3:13:48
         Robert Shurniak, Natasha Shurniak
   6.  Alexandra & Catalin                     
          1:36:15 1:41:24 = 3:17:39
         Catalin Albu, Alexandra Branzan Albu
   7.  Forever New                             
          1:40:49 1:40:50 = 3:21:39
         Greg Platz, Lynly Platz
   8.  Team Gallagher                          
          1:36:15 1:49:30 (1:56:07) = 3:25:45
         Ryan Gallagher, Frederick Gallagher, Thomas Gallagher
   9.  Clan Urquhart                           
          1:44:43 1:44:43 = 3:29:26
         Chris Urquhart, Jani Urquhart
  10.  Runs in the Family                      
          1:42:42 1:46:51 = 3:29:33
         Joan Wharf Higgins, Craig Wharf Higgins
  11.  The Becknuts                            
          1:43:21 1:47:54 = 3:31:15
         James Beck, Shannon Chestnut
  12.  Team Heitz                              
          1:48:29 1:48:43 = 3:37:12
         Carri Heitz, Derek Heitz
  13.  Slow and Slower                         
          1:53:00 1:53:00 = 3:46:00
         Michelle Embury, Brian McDonald
  14.  Team Rolly                              
          1:52:56 1:55:55 = 3:48:51
         Kelly Krug, Rose Humphrey
  15.  Team U.P.                               
          1:55:50 1:57:49 = 3:53:39
         Karen Litsky, Steven Litsky
  16.  Team JAGS                               
          1:57:52 1:57:52 = 3:55:44
         John Stewart, Jenny Stewart
  17.  The Slugs                               
          1:51:24 2:04:59 = 3:56:23
         Chris Wilkinson, Carol May
  18.  Pretty Awesome                          
          2:04:14 2:04:14 = 4:08:28
         Sara Dairon, Robert Dairon
  19.  Neill Ohana                             
          2:06:24 2:08:38 = 4:15:02
         Brian Neill, Rose Mary Neill
  20.  Jeff & Shelly                           
          2:08:50 2:10:48 = 4:19:38
         Jeff Peterson, Shelly Peterson
  21.  Team Farrell                            
          2:07:36 2:14:13 = 4:21:49
         Judy Farrell, Ken Farrell
  22.  Team Saunders                           
          2:17:30 2:17:31 = 4:35:01
         Caitlin Saunders, Garry Saunders
  23.  Team Bean                               
          2:27:24 2:27:25 = 4:54:49
         Rachael Edwards, Jonah Edwards
  24.  Team Manga                              
          2:27:54 2:30:53 = 4:58:47
         Joy Marie Manga, David Manga
  25.  Bistro Taiyo                            
          2:50:18 2:50:19 = 5:40:37
         Rie Hirose, Takashi Hirose

Return to the Race Headquarters Home Page
Return to the Goodlife Fitness Victoria Marathon Home Page