GoodLife Fitness Victoria Marathon

Sunday, October 7, 2012
Victoria, BC


8K @ 7:15; Half Marathon @ 7:30; Marathon @ 8:45

8K Team Results - Open Teams

   1.  Roads and Runners Racing                
            27:11   27:49   32:16   33:05 = 2:00:21
         Thomas Nipen, Gilles Delmee, Louise Oram, Catherine Hoofd
   2.  Equalizers                              
            26:52   31:40   44:00   44:50 (  52:05) (  56:25) (1:03:31) (1:07:51) = 2:27:22
         Jasper Blake, Kristina Rody, Laura Gerein, David Bilesky, Paige Phillips, Alison Gaul,
         Penny Goldrick, Beverly Strueby
   3.  North Saanich Middle School             
            28:15   36:20   42:46   43:38 (  48:51) = 2:30:59
         Lucy Smith, Kalen Hunter, Sarah Gibson, Jeanna Sheppard, Benjamin Sammons
   4.  Team How                                
            31:05   37:05   39:39   46:26 = 2:34:15
         Nathan How, Laura How, Aaron How, Ben How
   5.  C-FAX Santas Anonymous                  
            35:36   37:52   40:21   41:59 (  46:32) (  49:57) (  51:34) (  54:58) (  57:12) (1:12:02)
          (1:13:27) (1:13:27) (1:16:14) (1:16:14) (1:16:14) (1:16:14) (1:28:32) (1:30:54) (1:30:54)
          (1:34:44) (1:34:47) (1:36:42) (1:36:42) (1:36:43) (1:36:43) = 2:35:48
         Paul Merrien, Andrew Spurling, Cornelius Basson, Ajay Leblanc, Mike Rikley, Patrick Bustard,
         Kathryn Basson, Kelsey Webb, Daryl Foster, Linda MacMillan, Bryce Binder, Stacey Hardman,
         Shannon Close, Eric Spurling, Jason Close, Marilyn Spurling, Janice Chaturvedi, Jillian
         Van Der Geest, Amber Eden, Casey Gero, Tyrone Gero, Elaine Greenway, Dan Deringer, Maya
         Goodsir, Christine Hewitt
   6.  Lifetime Networks Cruisers              
            35:12   39:10   44:05   45:10 (  45:10) (  50:54) (  56:44) (  56:44) (1:03:37) (1:04:03)
          (1:04:04) (1:04:28) (1:05:58) (1:08:09) (1:08:09) (1:09:07) (1:18:36) (1:18:36) (1:19:11)
          (1:19:12) (1:20:27) (1:20:45) (1:20:45) (1:25:54) (1:26:21) (1:26:21) (1:27:20) (1:28:57)
          (1:29:00) (1:29:10) (1:32:46) (1:35:46) (1:56:18) (1:56:19) = 2:43:37
         Michel Monette, Diann Sutherland, Robert Egli, Camilla Sutherland, Michael Milosevich, Hugh
         Sutherland, Patrick Bracken, Glen Barkman, Kelly Conrad, Bridget Bracken, Gemma Fraser,
         Stephanie McConnell, Dane Issighos, Evan Macrae, Tim Palmer, Alexander Saunders, Julie
         Mason, Brent Mason, Corbin Andrew, Bruce Andrew, Susan Ko, Philip Rygg, Steven Rygg, Tara
         Roblin, Drew Denny, Amanda Gafter-Ricks, Patricia Murray, Tavis Johnson-Dorman, Catriona
         Johnson, Marjorie Moulton, Asher Johnson-Dorman, Maureen Morrison, Ben Dorman, Christine
         Johnson
   7.  John Muir Elementary                    
            40:38   40:46   42:13   44:05 (  45:16) (  46:20) (  50:59) = 2:47:42
         Taye Julien, Wil Batten, Maki Pfeiffer, Drue Julien, Tess Vally, Tom Vally, Stephanie
         Hedley-Smith
   8.  Victoria Outdoor Club                   
            40:47   41:43   42:43   47:49 (  51:41) = 2:53:02
         Dave Meredith, Matthew Kuzyk, Michael Ross, Jason Potter, Chelsea Richardson
   9.  Carmanah Technologies                   
            41:52   43:54   46:09   46:16 (  46:37) (  46:46) (  47:16) (  47:26) (  48:40) (  49:05)
          (  51:46) (  52:29) (  52:39) (  58:51) (1:12:41) = 2:58:11
         Stephanie Sheffield, Brian O'Flynn, Urszula Awlasiewicz, Rob Milliken, Paul Longley, Simon
         Proctor, Jen Molberg, Felix Candela, Adrian Nyland, Elizabeth Nyland, Alicia Fells, Karen
         Stephens, Pauline Liu, Alicia Pagnan, Gail Roberts
  10.  Vision on The Run                       
            41:59   42:58   45:47   52:22 (1:21:10) (1:21:11) = 3:03:06
         Leona Wade, Silvia Albu, Jeremy Svendsen, Trevor Beugeling, David Chen, Anissa St.Pierre
  11.  Champions 4 Hope                        
            37:00   41:54   52:07   52:09 (  52:10) (  52:13) (1:02:21) (1:03:27) (1:13:21) (1:27:15)
          = 3:03:10
         Tyler Frueh, Lauren Clavora, Willemien Miller, Bernard Miller, Monique Dull, Eric Miller,
         Tara Timmers, Donald Milliken, Jane Milliken, Dana Lewis
  12.  Sole Sisters Victoria                   
            41:06   42:46   49:44   51:00 (  51:08) (  52:13) (  53:15) (  57:14) (  57:20) (1:09:30)
          (1:10:50) (1:10:50) (1:13:20) (1:13:20) (1:13:46) (1:21:21) (1:22:30) = 3:04:36
         Ian Doherty, Darcie Zibin, Sher Rosene, Margot Gunn, Nancy Doherty, Jennifer Harper, Rosa
         Woolfrey, Moira Chambers, Louise Egan, Beth Hettle, Brenda Newton, Barbara Sieben, Susan
         Madsen, Kim Clarkson, Janice Novotill, Catherine Dunphy, Sandy Huisman
  13.  Lab Rats                                
            44:53   47:10   48:17   49:57 (  50:06) (  50:59) (  51:00) (  51:34) (  52:13)
          = 3:10:17
         Dennis Pandachuck, Lesley Hughes, Keli Harrington, Jonaki Manna, Keith Encinas, Steve
         Mitchell, Valerie MacDonald, Niki Pandachuck, Cathy Bouthillier
  14.  Every Step Counts                       
            35:30   44:57   52:45 1:01:43 (1:02:32) (1:06:11) (1:06:54) (1:06:54) (1:10:42) (1:10:42)
          (1:11:50) (1:11:50) (1:18:10) (1:18:10) (1:18:10) (1:18:24) (1:22:16) (1:27:45) (1:32:37)
          (1:32:37) (1:35:21) (1:37:17) (1:38:42) (1:38:43) (1:39:20) (1:39:20) = 3:14:55
         Caroline McGraw, Ava James, Gareth Page, Terry MacDonald, Marna Lynn Smith, Michael Cameron,
         Lynn Edgett, Judith Raymer, Lara Fraser, Barbara Hudlin, Irena Jazwinski, Ruth Bartesko,
         Gillie Easdon, Violet McCartney, Marcia Della Siega, Dave Grindley, Elizabeth MacKay,
         Stephanie Taggart, Desi Sloan, Karen Palmer, Paul Cummings, Kathleen Sumilas, Doneen
         Johnston, Alana Walls, Bob Schmidt, Al Hadwick
  15.  In Medias Res                           
            37:46   53:14   53:26   53:26 = 3:17:52
         Kurtis Babstock, Noreen Martin, Kendra Martin, Eli Konsorado
  16.  Esquimalt Breakers                      
            43:02   44:19   56:55   56:55 (1:10:07) = 3:21:11
         Erin Hay, Richard Clamp, Crispian Starkey, Dolores Dowler, Khalid Marsha
  17.  Mount St. Marythoners                   
            44:28   51:42   52:37   52:53 (  56:57) (  59:57) (  59:57) (1:03:05) (1:05:45) (1:11:47)
          (1:23:51) (1:37:13) (1:40:08) (1:40:08) (1:40:08) = 3:21:40
         Mandy Parker, Jesse McCowan, Lisa Nye, Judi Kellow, Melissa Wigmore, Sophie Fowler, Eva
         Cormier, Michael Brown, Marie Slade, Tony Heemskerk, Anneke Wijkstra, Shirley Roberts,
         Vicki Marston, Lucy Dumont, Mike Clermont
  18.  2012 Running Moms and friends           
            42:42   50:44   53:47   54:54 (  54:57) (  59:17) (1:10:32) (1:10:32) = 3:22:07
         Lisa Sykes, Daniel Lheureux, Marynette Calderon, Tori Stewart, Angela Stauch, Rachelle Anne
         Calderon, Doris Williams, Britney Brown
  19.  SPA Speeders                            
            39:36   46:56   49:51 1:06:59 (1:06:59) = 3:23:22
         Richard Marcy, Judy Selina, Valerie D'Erman, Ron Maylen, Kimberly Speers
  20.  NEED2 Prevent Suicide                   
            39:13   45:17 1:00:06 1:00:30 = 3:25:06
         April Iverson, Andrea Hasey, Chris Holt, Christa Farwell
  21.  BINM NDorphins                          
            37:48   48:47   59:19   59:20 = 3:25:14
         Mike Baker, Julie Cahill, Jyoti Mistry, Katherine Chung
  22.  KDC Health                              
            49:12   49:49   51:27   56:16 (1:11:46) (1:14:07) (1:14:07) (1:35:11) (1:35:12)
          = 3:26:44
         Kathleen Power, Kim Roberts, Vicky Lagos, Jim Lagos, Linda Lavender, Gail Smith, Jayden
         Smith, Michael Hnidy, Tracy Hnidy
  23.  Team Blogett                            
            48:06   48:07   56:02   56:02 = 3:28:17
         Craig Pigott, Rob Pigott, Jennifer Blood, Geoffrey Huggett
  24.  CHOICES CHAMPIONS                       
            49:42   51:55   56:32   56:43 = 3:34:52
         Laura Carin, Cindy Knott, Fiona Trotter, Oscar Allen
  25.  Flying Colours                          
            53:26   54:54   57:27   57:27 (  57:53) (1:00:37) (1:00:37) (1:10:37) (1:10:38) (1:32:30)
          (1:32:31) = 3:43:14
         Gillian Penner, Lee Sing, Marilyn Sing, Tim Evans, Kristy Braun, Janai Scigliano, Marcello
         Scigliano, Jodi Sing, Derek Sing, Betsy Shelton, Nancy Sing
  26.  Coastbusters                            
            50:27   59:46 1:09:54 1:09:54 = 4:10:01
         Janice Wilson, Kendall Wilson, Crystal Adams, Lindsey Martin
  27.  Team R4B-Saanich Organics               
            50:15   59:47 1:15:15 1:15:15 (1:26:49) = 4:20:32
         Heather Stretch, Robin Tunnicliffe, Dina O'Donnell, Gene Johnson, Kellina Dyer
  28.  Hardy Bunch                             
            52:40 1:32:48 1:32:49 1:33:55 (1:33:56) (1:35:19) (1:49:27) = 5:32:12
         Stephanie Robertson, Jason Bouchard, Eddi Bouchard, Shirley Robertson, Jean Grimshaw, Neil
         Robertson, Sue Valcourt

8K Team Results - Master Teams

   1.  Prairie Inn Harriers                    
            29:56   30:19   30:25   35:48 (  36:05) (  40:14) (  40:25) (  43:35) = 2:06:28
         Craig Payne, Gary Duncan, Bertrand Bozek, John Cliff, Stuart Allen, Elaine Galbraith,
         Martha McNeely, Andrew Galbraith
   2.  Salt Spring Sneakers                    
            40:44   40:58   42:16   44:02 (  49:29) (  56:59) (  57:00) = 2:48:00
         Janice Dickie, Keith Cloete, Gillian McConnell, Lynn Thompson, Donna Cloete, Grant Burron,
         Karen Curtin
   3.  Bob                                     
            45:16   53:18   53:18 1:00:24 = 3:32:16
         Louise Card, Lilian Abogado, Vivien Szombathy, Margot Delorme
   4.  Team R4B                                
            44:38 1:18:09 1:20:07 1:31:59 (1:32:00) (1:32:00) (1:32:01) = 4:54:53
         Allan Gall, June Chilibeck, Liz Gobin, John Hopewell, Mary Cramer, Patrick Conroy, Mike
         Greenly

8K Team Results - Married

   1.  Wilkie                                  
            26:04   28:18 =   54:22
         Mark Wilkie, Sabrina Wilkie
   2.  Team Lewpag                             
            29:33   40:13 = 1:09:46
         Michael Lewis, Emily Lewis
   3.  Team Carlson                            
            29:55   46:54 = 1:16:49
         Matthew Carlson, Chelsea Carlson
   4.  Double Trouble                          
            40:14   43:35 = 1:23:49
         Elaine Galbraith, Andrew Galbraith
   5.  Benny and Lizzy                         
            38:21   45:29 = 1:23:50
         Benjamin Allard, Elizabeth Bullen
   6.  It Takes Two                            
            41:57   53:54 = 1:35:51
         Bruce Scafe, Valerie Scafe
   7.  Glen + Jenn                             
            53:29   53:29 = 1:46:58
         Jennifer Gordon, Glen Gordon
   8.  Anna's Team                             
          1:20:30 1:20:30 = 2:41:00
         William MacDonald, Lynda MacDonald
   9.  HeziCam                                 
          1:21:34 1:22:57 = 2:44:31
         Cameron Turner, Heather Ferguson

8K Team Results - Junior Teams

   1.  McCue Marauders                         
            32:37   33:51   45:17   53:50 = 2:45:35
         Michael McCue, Ryan McCue, Matthew McCue, Jillian McCue

8K Team Results - Parent/Child Teams

   1.  Team Heisterman                         
            33:35   33:50 = 1:07:25
         Madison Heisterman, Tyler Heisterman
   2.  Team Morrissey                          
            33:44   33:45 = 1:07:29
         Dan Morrissey, Mishayla Morrissey
   3.  Team JackAl                             
            33:29   35:20 = 1:08:49
         Jack Boden, Alan Boden
   4.  Vlad and Yan                            
            35:19   36:19 = 1:11:38
         Vladyslav Lyesin, Yan Lyesin
   5.  Team Slayers                            
            36:55   36:55 = 1:13:50
         Cameron Slaymaker, Paul Slaymaker
   6.  SanFran                                 
            37:11   40:42 = 1:17:53
         Steve Carlos, Jocelyn Carlos
   7.  Team Tierney                            
            36:40   41:39 (  41:41) = 1:18:19
         Calvin Tierney, Ambrose Tierney, Denise Tierney
   8.  Swain Team                              
            45:09   45:09 (1:01:55) (1:21:56) = 1:30:18
         Colin Swain, Mark Swain, Liam Swain, Barbara Conkie
   9.  Team Ouellette                          
            45:26   46:00 = 1:31:26
         Tina Ouellette, Ava Ouellette
  10.  Team Lukie                              
            45:52   45:54 = 1:31:46
         Tiny Taco Lukie, Tamara Lukie
  11.  Team I and M                            
            46:11   46:14 = 1:32:25
         Isaac La Roy, Pauline Johnson
  12.  Supersonic Sammons                      
            44:37   48:51 = 1:33:28
         Jenny Sammons, Benjamin Sammons
  13.  Team Shepherd                           
            47:46   47:51 = 1:35:37
         Andrew Shepherd, David Shepherd
  14.  Team speedy Cheetahs                    
            47:32   50:38 = 1:38:10
         Tejal Cheema, Narender Cheema
  15.  Daichi & Mom                            
            51:47   51:47 = 1:43:34
         Noriko Yamamoto, Daichi Larocque
  16.  Team Gilberts                           
            44:43 1:02:46 = 1:47:29
         Moses Gilbert, Cathy Gilbert
  17.  Girl Racers                             
            57:13   57:15 = 1:54:28
         Lucy Haigh, Jane Haigh
  18.  Fed Factor                              
            55:38   59:20 = 1:54:58
         Jet Fedoryshyn, Derek Fedoryshyn
  19.  Fast and Furious...Not                  
            58:21   58:21 = 1:56:42
         Robert Batallas, Alison Batallas
  20.  Team Cumberland                         
            59:37   59:37 (  59:37) = 1:59:14
         Rurik Hubner, Luke Hubner, Jenny Hubner
  21.  KaiSamKim                               
            54:54 1:12:31 = 2:07:25
         Kaiyan Basran, Kim Nayyer
  22.  Team Thompson                           
          1:16:49 1:16:50 = 2:33:39
         Kayanne Thompson, Matt Thompson
  23.  Kamloops Soups                          
          1:13:24 1:22:10 (1:22:13) = 2:35:34
         Sharon Campbell, Heather Campbell-Reigert, Emily Riegert
  24.  Team Morrow                             
          1:23:00 1:23:01 = 2:46:01
         Felix Morrow, Richard Morrow
  25.  Team Carter-Johnson                     
          1:24:44 1:24:45 = 2:49:29
         Duncan Carter-Johnson, Rebecca Johnson
  26.  KaiSamKim(2)                            
          1:26:49 1:26:49 = 2:53:38
         Parminder Basran, Tara Basran

Return to the Race Headquarters Home Page
Return to the Goodlife Fitness Victoria Marathon Home Page