Royal Victoria Marathon

Sunday, October 11, 2009
Inner Harbour, Victoria, BC
8K @ 7:15; Half Marathon @ 7:30; Marathon @ 8:30; Kids @ 10:15

Half Marathon Team Results - Open Teams

   1.  Prairie Inn Harriers                    
          1:04:57 1:09:11 1:10:16 1:18:07 (1:25:50) (1:38:50) (1:41:44) (2:00:37) (2:26:36) (2:29:04)
          (2:52:42) = 4:42:31
         Jon Brown, Kristopher Swanson, Nick Best, Keith Mills, David Hoskins, Sonja Yli-Kahila,
         Maurice Tarrant, Stuart Allen, Dan Ehle, Debra Hopkins, Jane McDonald
   2.  ShoreRunners/RiverRunners               
          1:12:24 1:16:00 1:19:33 1:24:40 = 5:12:37
         Mark Cryderman, Chris Barth, Rob Fontaine, Gord Scriba
   3.  443 Hornets                             
          1:27:05 1:40:16 1:41:10 1:42:57 (1:50:21) (1:50:46) (1:50:51) (1:50:52) (1:54:07) (2:05:41)
          (2:07:06) (2:19:00) (2:19:01) = 6:31:28
         Mathieu Rocheleau, Nicholas Lightbody, Matthew Jobes, Ross Campbell, Joseph Geneau, Sylvia
         Grant, Ian Lightbody, Linda Lightbody, James Atwood, Wendy Navas, Aaron Cutler, Chad
         Dingwell, Glen Rodger
   4.  Northern Lights Ventures                
          1:39:46 1:48:05 1:53:11 1:59:17 = 7:20:19
         Michael Hillman, Christopher Fosse, Steve Coppess, Richard Daley
   5.  AbeAmblers                              
          1:38:56 1:54:41 1:58:43 2:01:01 (2:02:12) = 7:33:21
         Sara Gans, Peter Locke, Marc Fournet, Brad Lynn, Doug Chase
   6.  Mount St. Marythoners                   
          1:45:04 1:52:48 1:57:55 1:57:55 (2:03:03) (2:08:06) (2:10:48) (2:11:41) (2:13:15) (2:47:38)
          (3:10:35) (3:21:32) (3:38:25) (3:38:25) (3:38:25) (3:38:45) (4:15:09) (4:15:09) (4:15:11)
          (4:15:12) = 7:33:42
         John MacLeod, Shane McElhanney, Erin Clermont, Holley Serrick, Connie Dunwoody, Scott
         Crawshaw, Laura Collier, Marie Slade, Cara Brighton, Shonna Lavery, Ruth McCowan, Mary Gail
         Wood, Eszter Farkas, Nancy McDuffe, Ann Smith, Taimi Koskela, Lucy Dumont, Paula Greene,
         Chris Coleman, Michael Clermont
   7.  Team In Training                        
          1:42:34 1:44:24 1:49:54 2:17:20 (2:23:34) (2:23:34) (2:25:12) (2:32:28) (2:43:20) (3:07:06)
          (3:36:37) = 7:34:12
         Ashley French, Erin Kelly, Tanja Froehlingsdorf, Cheryl Rosenberg, Lydia Sanchez, Charlene
         Wong, Alfred Chow, James Mayes, Wellington Minoza, Jennie Rae Paker, Trish Yanagisako
   8.  Team Diabetes                           
          1:39:08 1:44:46 1:49:11 2:22:27 (3:06:56) (3:24:46) = 7:35:32
         Trevor Baker, Amy Coppens, Dustin Owens, Stacia Kean, Misty Fraser, Janine Jowett-Heuchert
   9.  Team Maagnificent                       
          1:32:41 1:48:59 1:59:42 2:17:16 = 7:38:38
         Bryce Maag, Karleigh Maag, Chad Maag, Frank Maag
  10.  The Right Shoe                          
          1:47:55 1:49:33 2:03:36 2:11:47 (2:16:37) (2:41:30) = 7:52:51
         Reto Camenzind, Sarah Cockell, Mary Simmonds, Siobhan McCormick, Alex Russell, Tracey
         MacLennan
  11.  Lake Country Runners                    
          1:43:04 1:43:14 1:46:56 2:44:27 (2:46:11) (2:49:51) = 7:57:41
         Jessica LeNoble, Clive Halston, Dan Middleton, Tamalee Middleton, Eveline LeNoble, Maureen
         Halston
  12.  One to One Fitness Group                
          1:39:25 2:01:59 2:01:59 2:15:21 (2:18:29) (2:49:11) (2:56:00) (3:01:49) (3:01:54) (3:17:51)
          (3:17:51) (3:18:10) (3:18:16) (3:18:16) (3:18:20) (3:30:18) (3:39:42) (3:39:42) (4:00:30)
          (4:00:31) = 7:58:44
         Carmen Agar-Newman, Lindsey Ulaszonek, Chelsie Aichelberger, Ryan Talbot, Phil Thornton-Joe,
         Aaltje Van Grootheest, Keith Gage-Cole, Carol Fuller, Susie Konkin, Gail Hammond, Sherry
         Ulaszonek, Jacquie Stannard, Judy Hill, Kathleen Talbot, Eileen Coste, Donna Rolston, Paul
         Coste, Bill Bell, Duncan Stannard, Kerstin Greiner
  13.  Run Rain Forest Run                     
          1:49:41 1:57:11 2:03:16 2:13:55 = 8:04:03
         James Gibson, Huw Cawthorn, Johnathan Storey, Emma Breeze
  14.  Team Jack                               
          1:29:21 2:09:06 2:11:15 2:18:03 (2:18:03) (2:26:18) (2:39:35) (3:00:57) (3:02:33) (3:02:34)
          (3:02:34) (3:05:50) (3:15:06) (4:31:39) = 8:07:45
         Karen Laberee, Claudia Busteed, Diane Lyons, Rhonda Daye, Yolanda Balderson, Nancy
         Passfield, Kathleen Sutherland, Theresa Wiens, Shannon Sartori, Karen Nightingale, Kathy
         Philps, Carolyn Hoekstra, Traci Rhodes, Shannon Nakatsu
  15.  Bragg Creek Warriors                    
          1:58:47 2:04:46 2:06:12 2:06:33 (2:06:45) (2:06:53) (2:15:53) (2:16:15) (2:24:11) (2:31:11)
          (2:31:52) (2:47:36) (2:48:04) = 8:16:18
         Mirja Mundt, Joni Bouchard, Mary Starnino, Andrea Nelson, Lena Bonnichsen, Cathy Zivkusic,
         Margaret Rozzi, Anita Kemp, Tania Averill, Fiona Garforth-Bles, Alannah Turner, Colleen
         Knuff, Shauna Taaffe
  16.  Namaste Inspired Athletics              
          1:22:46 2:17:08 2:27:49 2:33:00 = 8:40:43
         Nico Zdunich, Cate Lowther, Sharon Zubrinich, Liz Zdunich
  17.  MISSION: Transition                     
          1:42:39 2:13:56 2:24:09 2:26:04 (3:19:15) (3:20:38) = 8:46:48
         Jared Goldade, Katie Robb, Anna Robb, Elissa Bergman, Samantha Bowker, Jamie Onciul-Omelus
  18.  Lakeside Trail Runners                  
          1:36:08 1:43:59 2:01:09 3:30:50 = 8:52:06
         Eric Rotgans, Paul Neil, Patricia Todd, Elizabeth Horn
  19.  Super heroes in training                
          2:10:34 2:21:52 2:25:29 2:28:18 (2:48:04) (2:50:14) (2:50:14) (2:51:19) (2:51:19) (2:54:26)
          = 9:26:13
         Mercedes Brown, Ruthie Richter, Brianna Anderson, Trevor Anderson, Leah Robertson, Cheryl
         Ilott, Eduarda Spak, Kirsten Peters, Liane Wilkinson, Janey Clarke
  20.  The Lake Effect                         
          1:55:14 2:40:27 2:40:56 3:03:45 = 10:20:22
         Scott Tindill, David McAleenan, Siobhan Doherty, Kelly Tindill
  21.  Drinkers With a Running Problem         
          2:17:59 2:30:02 2:30:23 3:26:24 = 10:44:48
         Crissy House, Srirama Krishnakumar, Anne-Cecile Charlot, Manish Kalra
  22.  Walking Wonders                         
          3:56:25 3:56:25 3:57:42 3:57:42 = 15:48:14
         Johann Zerbe, Rose-Marie Jaeger, Kelly Lindsay, Hannamarie Zerbe

Half Marathon Team Results - Master Teams

   1.  CVRR                                    
          1:28:25 1:31:36 1:33:03 1:40:30 (1:49:17) = 6:13:34
         Frank Graham, John Ingram, Gordon DeLaval, Coco Elgood, Karen Weller
   2.  Prairie Inn Harriers                    
          1:11:53 1:29:34 1:31:29 2:03:59 (2:52:51) = 6:16:55
         Norm Tinkham, Jack Miller, Jo Rosen, Andrew Galbraith, Christine Thate
   3.  Pender Pacers                           
          1:36:12 1:42:04 1:58:02 2:36:53 = 7:53:11
         Herb Katz, David Sykes, Debbie Katz, Julie Gray
   4.  Team Diabetes                           
          1:31:21 2:04:32 2:06:01 2:20:06 (2:29:21) (2:49:35) (2:49:35) (2:57:24) (3:00:57) (3:06:45)
          (3:24:46) = 8:02:00
         Fred De Fina, Kevin Dalton, Wendy Stevenot, Elise Holditch, Glenn Wilson, Karen Taylor,
         Kathleen Kerr, David Dalton, Edna Walsh, Harry Flint, Petronella (nel) Peach
   5.  Pacific Road Runners                    
          1:38:54 2:15:38 2:19:07 2:19:07 = 8:32:46
         Janet Scott, Bill Phillips, Mike Bjelos, Nicki Decloux
   6.  Team In Training                        
          2:55:01 3:30:35 3:36:37 3:45:13 (3:49:33) (3:58:37) (3:59:02) = 13:47:26
         Robert Rodriguez, Donna Tapella, Josephine Admana, Wylea Kirkpatrick, Maria Janet Figueroa,
         Patricia Showalter, Mabel Rodriguez

Half Marathon Team Results - Husband/Wife Teams

   1.  Team Nemethy                            
          1:16:58 1:34:16 = 2:51:14
         Brian Nemethy, Wanda Nemethy
   2.  ES                                      
          1:30:30 1:31:49 = 3:02:19
         Darren Schmidt, Marcy Edgecumbe
   3.  Team Wirum                              
          1:28:54 1:35:52 = 3:04:46
         John Wirum, Polly Wirum
   4.  Dean & Janna                            
          1:28:50 1:38:36 = 3:07:26
         Dean Dubyk, Janna Gillick
   5.  Two for One                             
          1:29:33 1:39:06 = 3:08:39
         Chris Culos, Michelle Culos
   6.  Gordon/Steele                           
          1:28:37 1:45:39 = 3:14:16
         Shawn Gordon, Sheri Steele
   7.  AK & PK                                 
          1:32:10 1:42:33 = 3:14:43
         Peter Kellerman, Abby Kendall
   8.  Heidi's Pals                            
          1:36:04 1:47:46 = 3:23:50
         Kenneth Johnson, Connie Johnson
   9.  Nuts and Honey                          
          1:30:07 1:53:52 = 3:23:59
         Trevor Shoesmith, Myra Wilson
  10.  T&A                                     
          1:33:58 1:52:31 = 3:26:29
         Anton Rabien, Tracy Forsberg
  11.  Team Gamson                             
          1:32:52 1:54:13 = 3:27:05
         Jonathan Gamson, Ellen Gamson
  12.  Diane & Martin                          
          1:32:48 1:58:03 = 3:30:51
         Martin Skertchly, Diane Dasler
  13.  Brussels Sprouts                        
          1:32:23 2:01:10 = 3:33:33
         Derek Frohloff, Chris Frohloff
  14.  The Eberts                              
          1:43:58 1:49:37 = 3:33:35
         Sean Ebert, Nicole Ebert
  15.  Team Cele                               
          1:36:12 1:58:02 = 3:34:14
         Herb Katz, Debbie Katz
  16.  Team Lindsay                            
          1:41:33 1:55:24 = 3:36:57
         Cheryl Lindsay, Warren Lindsay
  17.  TEAM U.P.                               
          1:45:42 1:54:47 = 3:40:29
         K Litsky, Steven Litsky
  18.  Just Married                            
          1:45:47 1:57:51 = 3:43:38
         Kory Seder, Kimberly Beck
  19.  Shawn & Kari-Lyn                        
          1:47:23 1:58:39 = 3:46:02
         Shawn Owen, Kari-Lyn Owen
  20.  Dr. G. Love & Special Sauce             
          1:53:18 1:53:19 = 3:46:37
         Joanna Gilchrist, Garrett Gilchrist
  21.  Team Kirkpatrick                        
          1:54:35 1:54:35 = 3:49:10
         Colleen Kirkpatrick, Shawn Kirkpatrick
  22.  Wallace & Gromit                        
          1:43:46 2:05:52 = 3:49:38
         John Lyon-Smith, Katrina Lyon-Smith
  23.  Just Married (Tkaczuk)                  
          1:52:29 1:58:08 = 3:50:37
         Terry Tkaczuk, Stephanie Tkaczuk
  24.  Team Bradley NZ                         
          1:48:06 2:02:57 = 3:51:03
         Reuben Bradley, Bridie Bradley
  25.  Team McNaba                             
          1:49:22 2:02:28 = 3:51:50
         Sean McIntyre, Natsuko Inaba
  26.  HER IDEA                                
          1:56:48 2:00:59 = 3:57:47
         Dave Nottingham, Holly Nottingham
  27.  PEVA                                    
          1:58:58 1:58:58 = 3:57:56
         Cecilia Valdes, Gabriel Perez
  28.  Half Wits                               
          1:57:09 2:02:13 = 3:59:22
         Helen Martin, Justin Martin
  29.  rolling Rolland's                       
          1:53:30 2:09:01 (2:09:01) = 4:02:31
         Jeff Rolland, Rhonda Rolland, Paul Rolland
  30.  Team Newlyweds                          
          2:01:16 2:01:16 = 4:02:32
         Daniel Cindric, Carlee Cindric-Howell
  31.  Darcy & Nichol                          
          1:51:56 2:12:23 = 4:04:19
         Darcy Schultz, Nichol Turner
  32.  Team Truelove                           
          1:46:36 2:24:40 = 4:11:16
         Paul Truelove, Lynda Truelove
  33.  wiebehouse                              
          2:01:45 2:11:03 = 4:12:48
         Matthew Wiebe, Alison Whitehouse
  34.  The McHuynhs                            
          2:06:39 2:06:48 = 4:13:27
         Anhtu Huynh, Donna McLeod-Huynh
  35.  TWO ON THE RUN                          
          1:55:01 2:18:46 = 4:13:47
         Gordon Spelay, Ellen Langton
  36.  Team Mookimoo                           
          2:07:55 2:07:58 = 4:15:53
         Randy Reid, Dana Reid
  37.  Houle Electric Houligans                
          2:08:23 2:08:23 = 4:16:46
         Julie-Anne Wilson, Scott Wilson
  38.  A Likely Pair                           
          1:58:12 2:19:16 = 4:17:28
         Grant Likely, Caireen Likely
  39.  Team Dedeluk                            
          2:12:14 2:12:14 = 4:24:28
         Lisa Dedeluk, Anton Dedeluk
  40.  WiHu Son Runners                        
          2:12:39 2:12:39 = 4:25:18
         Deanna Grant, John Grant
  41.  Team VoVo                               
          2:13:37 2:13:37 = 4:27:14
         Nancy Vo, Lu Vo
  42.  The Parkhouse's                         
          2:07:37 2:21:53 = 4:29:30
         Shawn Parkhouse, Meghan Parkhouse
  43.  The Hunters                             
          2:15:44 2:15:44 = 4:31:28
         Mira Hunter, Derek Hunter
  44.  Team Carriere                           
          2:04:23 2:28:48 = 4:33:11
         Steve Carriere, Gina Carriere
  45.  Team Kaye                               
          1:57:44 2:37:22 = 4:35:06
         Kristy Kaye, Brian Kaye
  46.  Priceville Deadlies                     
          2:09:58 2:28:07 = 4:38:05
         Steve Price, Tracy Price
  47.  Glen  Jenn 2009                         
          2:12:38 2:26:17 = 4:38:55
         Glen Gordon, Jennifer Gordon
  48.  Eva & Boon                              
          2:04:39 2:34:19 = 4:38:58
         Boon Wong, Eva Ng
  49.  The C & S                               
          2:22:02 2:22:02 = 4:44:04
         Steven Horn, Colleen Horn
  50.  Jane and Jason                          
          2:22:02 2:22:03 = 4:44:05
         Jane McPhedran, Jason Stewart
  51.  R&J Stables                             
          2:07:04 2:56:09 = 5:03:13
         Rod Stables, Joanne Stables
  52.  Orion & Diane                           
          2:47:05 2:47:05 = 5:34:10
         Orion Irvine, Diane Blais-Lummerding
  53.  Team Mitchell                           
          3:08:43 3:08:43 = 6:17:26
         Dale Mitchell, Phyllis Mitchell
  54.  Unit Kach                               
          3:10:44 3:10:44 = 6:21:28
         Tracey McBeth-Kachor, Jeff Kachor
  55.  Team Smith                              
          3:42:08 3:42:08 = 7:24:16
         Donna Smith, Barry Smith
  56.  The Lucky Thirteens                     
          4:05:27 4:05:27 = 8:10:54
         Deborah Stakelum, Kevin Stakelum

Return to the Race Headquarters Home Page
Return to the Royal Victoria Marathon Home Page