Royal Victoria Marathon

Sunday, October 12, 2008
Inner Harbour, Victoria, BC
8K & Half Marathon @ 7:30; Marathon @ 8:30; Kids @ 10:30

Half Marathon Team Results - Open Teams

   1.  VFAC                                    
          1:17:41 1:20:38 1:26:46 1:29:12 (1:30:58) = 5:34:17
         Ynuk Bosse, Christopher Brandt, Jesse Popov, Rebecca Reid, Kirsty Siemens
   2.  Prairie Inn Harriers                    
          1:14:05 1:24:28 1:24:29 1:31:26 (1:47:39) (1:51:56) (1:58:06) (2:03:59) = 5:34:28
         Nick Best, Simon Pearson, Craig Payne, Charlene Waldner, Erica Kang, Leah Gibson, Sam
         Van Der Merwe, Kaitlyn van der Werff
   3.  ShoreRunners                            
          1:24:18 1:29:07 1:39:44 1:48:32 (1:57:55) (1:59:19) = 6:21:41
         Gord Scriba, Bryan Crerar, Jane Johnson, Cynthia Durand Smith, Karla Leighton, Tracy Sharpe
   4.  The Right Shoe                          
          1:34:38 1:36:40 1:37:00 1:39:04 (1:47:55) (1:48:00) (1:48:15) (1:52:23) (1:54:57) (2:09:40)
          = 6:27:22
         Kingsley Chong, Lara Penno, Lorna Wakefield, Todd Mitchell, Gudrun Aubertin, Carmen Rempel,
         Leigh Johnstone, Heather Johnstone, Meredith Aitken, Siobhan McCormick
   5.  Grande Prairie Run/Walk Club            
          1:41:46 1:43:24 1:45:29 1:49:30 (1:54:53) (2:11:28) (3:15:41) (3:34:57) (3:34:58)
          = 7:00:09
         Ross Greer, Esther Koch, Rebecca Watson, Sonya Bodner, Candis Whittall, Janet Fisher, Adele
         Brausen, Caroline Connelly, Maureen Bowman
   6.  Westshore Frontrunners                  
          1:11:09 1:46:11 2:04:02 2:05:53 = 7:07:15
         Nick Walker, David Gicas, Melinda Brake, Kirsten Dibblee
   7.  Peninsula Runners                       
          1:41:06 1:46:05 1:46:37 1:59:38 (2:00:00) (2:01:56) (2:07:30) (2:11:46) (2:12:35) (2:12:59)
          (2:15:36) (2:17:45) (2:20:32) (2:20:35) (2:23:46) (2:30:12) = 7:13:26
         Heather Hollman, Mary Spurr, John Crow, Steven Ennis, Kyle Goard, Ian Rongve, Wendy Jensen,
         Christine Mckissock, Juliane Webster, Daryl Thomson, Michelle Hings, Kelly Pacheco, Amy
         Phipps, Jessica Yee, Gary Rollins, Annett Armfelt
   8.  Running Dawgs                           
          1:33:41 1:35:02 2:03:04 2:04:25 (2:19:02) (2:20:05) (3:19:19) = 7:16:12
         Ernesto Toskovic, Steve Schellenberg, Paul Holstege, Carolyn McKinney, Sally O'Neil, Kellie
         Schellenberg, Debra Bates
   9.  Team Maagnificent                       
          1:30:27 1:50:38 1:55:12 2:03:17 = 7:19:34
         Bryce Maag, Karleigh Maag, Chad Maag, Frank Maag
  10.  Alma Running Room                       
          1:16:37 1:52:25 2:02:02 2:23:47 (2:23:47) = 7:34:51
         Noah Wallace, Ray Myrtle, Susan Dai, Joanne Schwartz, Georgina Enderson
  11.  New Balance Half Maniacs                
          1:43:40 1:55:56 2:07:29 2:09:14 (2:17:59) (2:18:02) (2:21:30) (2:27:22) = 7:56:19
         Justin Thorne, Troy Forslund, Paul Huxtable, Meghan Jezewski, Darynn Forslund, Colette
         Evans, Erin Hunt, Brenda Hart
  12.  The Breakfast Club                      
          1:50:38 1:54:23 1:54:24 2:26:30 = 8:05:55
         Ed Pietraszek, Teresa Rush, Sharon Bearpark, Ev Pearce
  13.  Zero to Half                            
          1:53:45 2:03:07 2:04:08 2:09:00 (2:16:40) (2:20:34) (2:24:48) (2:24:51) (2:28:44) (2:46:13)
          (2:46:13) (3:04:29) = 8:10:00
         Peter Gerzanich, Laurie Lyle, Jenn Smith, Miranda Sallis, Susan Cabral, Rob Smith, Diane
         Lowe, Anna Burkinshaw, Alison Baker, Elizabeth Tinworth, Linda Rathburn, Donna Christison
  14.  Team ALMD                               
          2:02:17 2:05:03 2:10:34 2:15:26 = 8:33:20
         Michele Wake, Wendy Stevenot, Kathy Fountain, Ruth Wittenberg
  15.  Girl Power                              
          1:56:53 2:07:32 2:13:49 2:30:33 = 8:48:47
         Andrea Johnson, Nikki Andrews, Joanna Brown, Kelly Richards
  16.  Earth Wind and Fire                     
          1:42:14 2:07:39 2:42:09 2:42:13 = 9:14:15
         Patrick Desjardins, Nancy Labenek Bronstein, Susan Kelly, Amy Teucher
  17.  Team CRUNCH                             
          2:08:23 2:08:55 2:38:10 2:38:10 = 9:33:38
         Jennifer Aubin, Chriss Koch, Jodi Minton, Kirsten Maher
  18.  Leibel's Lifestyle Coaching             
          2:15:26 2:23:21 2:34:35 2:38:21 (2:46:22) (2:47:23) = 9:51:43
         Curtis Leibel, Carolyn Knight, Barry McCaig, Jasmine Kinjo, Lorraine Alfonsi, Karen
         Reynolds
  19.  One on One Fitness                      
          2:37:56 3:14:08 3:23:20 3:34:40 = 12:50:04
         Alison Stewart, Nicole Luterbach, Danielle Daigle, Julia Bardos
  20.  MISSION: Transition                     
          2:23:13 3:28:47 3:33:44 3:38:09 = 13:03:53
         Grace Lore, Theresa Whitney, Jamie Onciul-Omelus, Carol Romig-Cherry

Half Marathon Team Results - Master Teams

   1.  Prairie Inn Harriers                    
          1:25:14 1:26:01 1:28:25 1:35:16 (1:38:54) (1:44:39) (1:45:37) (1:45:48) (1:51:50) (1:52:45)
          (1:55:55) (2:07:50) (2:08:37) (2:16:24) (2:20:37) (2:24:59) (2:30:37) (2:31:30)
          = 5:54:56
         Mark Ritchie, Jack Miller, David Hoskins, Sandra Mullen, John Catterall, Cam Carnegie,
         Dianne Dennis, Martha McNeely, David Dennis, Paul Pilon, Ross Morgan, Daphne Panter, Andrew
         Galbraith, Jan Moller, Terry Turcotte, Connie Dunwoody, Eric Sherwood, Christine Thate
   2.  CVRR Masters                            
          1:28:51 1:31:02 1:33:42 1:35:57 (1:39:19) (1:39:46) (1:50:29) (1:58:06) (2:09:45)
          = 6:09:32
         Leslie Disher, Eric Martinat, Jerry Van, James Kantor, Robyn Dicesare, Gordon DeLaval,
         Karen MacDonald, Brenda Wightman, Barb Levins
   3.  Sub Zero                                
          1:32:22 1:32:27 1:48:10 1:48:32 (1:51:46) = 6:41:31
         Gordon Harris, Philip Rempel, Grant Spelsberg, John Bass, Richard Slocomb
   4.  Sandy's 50th                            
          1:54:09 2:00:02 2:14:48 3:51:25 (3:51:25) = 10:00:24
         Charlene Finlay Westover, Roberta Vandentop, Sandy Hirtz, Lori Donovan, Nicole Blackburn

Half Marathon Team Results - Husband/Wife Teams

   1.  Team Jakobsen                           
          1:14:23 1:26:27 = 2:40:50
         Stefan Jakobsen, Ceri Jakobsen
   2.  Nemethys                                
          1:16:46 1:35:32 = 2:52:18
         Brian Nemethy, Wanda Nemethy
   3.  SLAVE and MASTER                        
          1:21:00 1:37:16 = 2:58:16
         Neil Prior, Cheryl Prior
   4.  First Trimers                           
          1:29:50 1:39:01 = 3:08:51
         Chris Culos, Michelle Culos
   5.  Two Crazies                             
          1:31:02 1:39:19 = 3:10:21
         Eric Martinat, Robyn Dicesare
   6.  David and Katy                          
          1:16:09 1:59:12 = 3:15:21
         David Larpenteur, Katy Larpenteur
   7.  Heidi's Pals                            
          1:29:56 1:47:41 = 3:17:37
         Kenneth Johnson, Connie Johnson
   8.  Pat & Alli                              
          1:39:11 1:39:11 = 3:18:22
         Pat McKelvey, Allison Brind
   9.  Copper                                  
          1:36:43 1:42:56 = 3:19:39
         Mark Allison, Karen Allison
  10.  Are we there yet?                       
          1:37:09 1:43:53 = 3:21:02
         Scott Davis, Penny Davis
  11.  Beauty and the Feets                    
          1:29:09 1:54:27 = 3:23:36
         Steve Spiers, Christine Neill
  12.  crew arji                               
          1:32:21 1:52:45 = 3:25:06
         Chris Clark, Nancy Clark
  13.  HART                                    
          1:37:27 1:55:59 = 3:33:26
         Jeremy Hart, Nicole Hart
  14.  Martin & Diane                          
          1:39:07 1:55:10 = 3:34:17
         Martin Skertchly, Diane Dasler
  15.  Colongioli                              
          1:46:06 1:48:17 = 3:34:23
         Derek Colongioli, Jennifer Colongioli
  16.  Pedro and Janie Arauz                   
          1:48:10 1:49:55 = 3:38:05
         Pedro Arauz, Janie Arauz
  17.  Athabasca                               
          1:50:18 1:50:18 = 3:40:36
         Katherine Sinex, Bradford Sinex
  18.  Team Edge                               
          1:47:42 1:53:38 = 3:41:20
         Andria Edge, Chris Edge
  19.  The Sharps                              
          1:44:59 1:56:35 = 3:41:34
         Kelly Sharp, Suzanne Sharp
  20.  K & R Rocheleau                         
          1:47:01 1:55:23 = 3:42:24
         Roland Rocheleau, Kelly Rocheleau
  21.  Nikki & Dave                            
          1:49:19 1:53:19 = 3:42:38
         Dave Van Horne, Nikki Van Horne
  22.  Jubillis                                
          1:44:31 2:01:21 = 3:45:52
         Robert Willis, Anna Jubilo
  23.  Barely There Berezans                   
          1:47:35 1:59:17 = 3:46:52
         Steve Berezan, Melanie Berezan
  24.  P & L Kachan                            
          1:51:50 1:56:10 = 3:48:00
         Lisa Kachan, Paul Kachan
  25.  Crescotts                               
          1:40:05 2:09:53 = 3:49:58
         Matthew Prescott, Rosalie Cress
  26.  Team Lightbody                          
          1:56:24 1:56:24 = 3:52:48
         Linda Lightbody, Ian Lightbody
  27.  Team Slocomb                            
          1:51:46 2:01:28 = 3:53:14
         Richard Slocomb, Nicole Williams
  28.  Don & Louise Davidson                   
          1:48:46 2:07:11 = 3:55:57
         Don Davidson, Louise Davidson
  29.  Team Reekie                             
          1:58:54 2:03:03 = 4:01:57
         Stephan Reekie, Jocelyn Reekie
  30.  Whelan-Sadike Clan                      
          1:56:49 2:06:51 = 4:03:40
         Mulalo Sadike, Clare Whelan
  31.  Still here after all this time          
          1:41:16 2:27:21 = 4:08:37
         Herb Katz, Debbie Katz
  32.  Truelove                                
          1:47:28 2:26:43 = 4:14:11
         Paul Truelove, Lynda Truelove
  33.  Madrona                                 
          1:55:55 2:20:44 = 4:16:39
         Janet Bell, Mike Bell
  34.  Team Papke                              
          2:08:59 2:09:00 = 4:17:59
         Sarah Papke, Kevin Papke
  35.  Blood Sweat and Beers                   
          1:51:23 2:29:26 = 4:20:49
         Shawn Kirkpatrick, Colleen Kirkpatrick
  36.  The Hunters                             
          2:11:22 2:11:23 = 4:22:45
         Derek Hunter, Mira Hunter
  37.  The Gordon's                            
          1:56:26 2:27:03 = 4:23:29
         Glen Gordon, Jennifer Gordon
  38.  Peterson                                
          2:12:00 2:12:00 = 4:24:00
         Josh Peterson, Melinda Peterson
  39.  McLaughlin/Toor                         
          2:12:04 2:12:05 = 4:24:09
         Kevin McLaughlin, Sharon Toor
  40.  Team Likely                             
          2:14:48 2:14:51 = 4:29:39
         Grant Likely, Caireen Likely
  41.  Kootenay Dream Team                     
          2:15:10 2:15:11 = 4:30:21
         Marnie Duthie-Holt, Scott Holt
  42.  Team Laura Olsen                        
          2:07:15 2:25:37 = 4:32:52
         Brad Lynn, Theresa Thomas
  43.  Sole Mates                              
          1:51:59 2:41:11 = 4:33:10
         Nathan Lyons, Jamie Lyons
  44.  The United J's                          
          2:19:00 2:19:00 = 4:38:00
         John van Schaik, Joan van Schaik
  45.  Team Dedeluk                            
          2:20:07 2:20:07 = 4:40:14
         Lisa Dedeluk, Anton Dedeluk
  46.  Sore Monday                             
          2:20:47 2:20:47 = 4:41:34
         Gwendolyn Eadie, Aaron Springford
  47.  Henrun and Marj                         
          2:14:18 2:27:37 = 4:41:55
         Marj Radin, Henry Wolstat
  48.  Team (We Run for Wine) Breuer           
          2:25:00 2:25:00 = 4:50:00
         Carolyn Breuer, James Breuer
  49.  Rebecca & Tony Guzzo                    
          2:27:32 2:27:33 = 4:55:05
         Rebecca Guzzo, Tony Guzzo
  50.  gavaldones                              
          2:28:02 2:29:24 = 4:57:26
         Guadalupe Gonzalez De Gavaldon, Carlo Laposse
  51.  Tim Davidson & Ann Hanson               
          2:34:55 2:34:55 = 5:09:50
         Tim Davidson, Ann Hanson
  52.  Holmes-Saltzman/Opdahl                  
          2:17:07 3:05:57 = 5:23:04
         Geir Opdahl, Shari Holmes-Saltzman
  53.  Daniel and Viviane Martin               
          2:43:26 2:55:19 = 5:38:45
         Daniel Martin, Viviane Martin
  54.  Lucky Flinkys                           
          4:14:35 4:14:35 = 8:29:10
         Brent Luck, Terry Luck

Return to the Race Headquarters Home Page
Return to the Royal Victoria Marathon Home Page